Friday, March 8, 2013

I Received an Award!!

It's always nice to know that someone reads this mindless rambling I tend to write. But when you get an award for it, that's icing on the cake! My wonderful, awesome and funnier than hell friend LeeAnn over at Can We Have A New Witch, Ours Melted has determined I'm award worthy. Thus she has presented me with The Versatile Blogger Award! THANKS LeeAnn!



The Rules of The Versatile Blogger Award are:

1-Display the award logo on your blog.

2-Thank and link back to the person who nominated you.

3-State 7 things about yourself.

4-Nominate 5 other bloggers for this award.

5-Notify these bloggers of the nomination by linking to one of their specific posts so that they get notified by ping back.

Hmmm, 7 things about myself that I haven't already told you about is gonna be a challenge. 

1. Out of all the places I've ever lived in my life I am homesick for Maryland. Yeah, I know, crazy huh?

2. I'm still fighting that cough/cold crud that I've had almost constantly since I came back from Arizona in November. It really needs to take a hike, I'm tired of the coughing and sniffles and no energy crap.

3. I am looking forward to warmer weather and the ability to take some road trips on the weekends when Jimmy is home. Have I told you lately how much I'm loving having our own vehicle once again?? 

4. I feel a constant shift in the universe around me. I'm being *fine tuned* for greatness, LOL!! 

5. I have some of the MOST awesome, intelligent, warm, honest, fantastic friends anyone could ask for. They keep me on my toes and challenge me on a daily basis. This is how I know I'm still among the living and not rotting in a hole somewhere.

6. I have a pretty high set of standards for most things in my life and have very little tolerance for those who can't keep up.

7. I am far from perfect. Do not expect me to be. I will only disappoint you. 

Now that I've totally bored you to tears with the above trivial confessions, here are the 5 Bloggers I bestow this award upon. Make sure you stop by and check them out. I PROMISE you will not be disappointed.

1. Bella over at Tales of the Wolf Queen


3. Rhonda at Good Green Witch




1 comment:

  1. Thank you, thank you, thank you!

    I am soooo ready for warmer weather too!

    Love you!!

    ReplyDelete