Saturday, January 5, 2013

Keepin Up With the Jones's ...

All over Facebook, I'm seeing where people have gone out and paid good money (anywhere between $119.00 and $200.00) for a Keurig coffee system but to later realize it's expensive to use this machine. The K-cups alone cost anywhere from $9.99 to $15.99 depending on the flavor and quantity in the box chosen. And if you love coffee anywhere near like I LOVE my coffee, this can be pretty expensive.

I have a Keurig and I LOVE it! However, I took the time to research the ins and outs of this system. I knew up front my initial investment would be big and I also knew if I wanted to use it on a regular basis, I'd be paying for the coffee that goes through my brewer.  I've been called a coffee snob and it's a title I'll proudly wear. We use Starbuck's Verona blend, it's over $12 a pound and you can find me each week visiting our local Barnes & Nobel where they have a Starbuck's inside to purchase a pound or two of this heavenly blend. I'll give up chocolate before I give up my Verona, LOL!!

Here's where I feel I'm ahead of the game. I use my Keurig but I also use my regular coffee maker. When Jimmy is home I use our regular coffee maker and brew up to 10 cups each morning. Depending if we have a lazy day and can sit and enjoy the coffee or if we have things to do, I have been known to toss close to half the pot down the drain. In order to stop wasting coffee, I went and purchased a My KCup single cup REUSABLE insert for my Keurig. This not only cuts the cost of buying KCups, but also keeps us from pouring coffee down the drain. It cost me about $15.

Don't get me wrong, I STILL pay for the flavored coffee's (Kahlua is my ALL TIME favorite!) I love so much for the Keurig, I'm just not throwing good money after bad, or deciding I can't afford to use my Kuerig any longer and go out and buy a new coffee maker that I really didn't need in the first place if I'd only done some research BEFORE I made the initial investment for the big fancy Keurig.

These things happen when you gotta keep up with the Jones's... and oh yeah, I'll be upgrading my Keurig system sometime this year. They came out with a model (it's called the Keurig Vue) that brews hotter, stronger and bigger. And you can bet your ass, I'll be buying the insert to use my regular coffee when I'm not using the vue cups. I did my research...

6 comments:

  1. I love my Keurig too! I wouldn't give it up for anything! We bought the accessory you have above but found it a pain really. But I hated wasting all those plastic little cups (I'd even open and rinse them so I could send them through recycling) so we did research too. We found eco-cups. They are actual cups that are reusable and you don't have to tear apart your machine to use them. Found them on Amazon. They are great! AND, because we have more than on, I can keep my tea separate from the coffee so that they don't cross contaminate!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmmm, I didn't find the My KCup to be a pain, but I'm OK that you did. And I'll have to check in to your eco-cups and see if they make one for the Vue. I'm hooked I tell ya! And even though I plan to not only upgrade my Keurig but my regular coffee maker this year, I believe the single cup is the best invention since sliced bread, LOL!!

      Delete
  2. I love you. You made me laugh. I love coffee too and want one of these. But thanks to this blog I will buying the reusable k cup and flavored coffee instead of wasting money. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Stevie! I love you too! And yeah, all anyone has to do when they are gonna buy something that costs as much as a weeks worth of food is to look on the internet first to see what other people are saying about it. I LOVE my Keurig and am more than thankful Jimmy bought for me last year.

      Delete
  3. Don't mess with my Keuring! I fell in love with the machine a few years back when my husband and I stayed at a Bed and Breakfast for our anniversary and he bought me one for my birthday a few weeks later. It recently bit the dust, but we purchased another one the day after Christmas...it was on sale, I had a 20% off coupon and we had store credit. Have to admit though, I have NEVER paid more than $7.00 for a box of K-cups. There are deals everywhere.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Autumn, IKR? I'm so attached to mine, I have to make myself NOT pack it to take on road trips. LOL!! And you are right, K-cup deals are everywhere, I'm just limited here in Hope Mills with who carries them. Especially the Kahlua ones. I have to either use Kohl's or Walmart *if* I can find them there...

      Delete