Sunday, February 13, 2011

I Am SO Spoiled...

Let me begin by apologizing for not keeping up with my contribution to the 30 Days of Truth I had started a few weeks ago. I just haven't been in a place where I could put much effort into anything. However, I'm pretty sure that when I found this challenge, I didn't see anything where it said the 30 days had to be consecutive days...so maybe I'll be able to finish them before the end of 2011, LOL!!

Now onto my being spoiled...

Most know that Jimmy & I haven't been employed for the better part of last year. BUT finally we got some good news and now have a weekly income. Along with this income came a nice one time payment for the previous weeks in which payment wasn't dispersed. So, on Tuesday, Jimmy, Tanya & I get in the car and off we go(Tanya & Ed had gotten their tax return as well, so we were gonna do some serious shopping, LOL). I'm thinking we are going shopping for maternity clothes, baby stuff and whatever else they have come up with, but before we start that leg of the trip we pull into my very favorite place on earth...

BARNES & NOBEL! I love books, books of all sorts, and B&N is my favorite place to go spend an hour or two or more. But Tuesday I knew I wasn't spending much time there since I wasn't by myself, and asked if I could have 30 minutes or so to pick out a book. I figured Jimmy was gonna treat me to a book, since my birthday was the week before and he couldn't get anything for me. We walk in the door and right up front just inside the door is the display for the Nook. I walk right on by, towards the section I think I wanna be in and Jimmy takes my arm, turns me around and STOPS DEAD in front of the Nook counter. He starts asking the lady questions and "Viola" less than 30 minutes later I have a brand new Nook COLOR!!! I'm more than ecstatic and have this dumb ass grin on my face that lasts the rest of the night!!

Ya gotta know that getting the Nook at say 2:00 in the afternoon but not being able to set it up until close to midnight was a HUGE challenge for me...but I thoroughly enjoyed the rest of the day shopping and laughing with Jimmy & Tanya that I barely thought about the Nook (OK, maybe just a little, LOL).

But when we did get home, after making a pit stop in the bathroom, I'm on my laptop, opening the package and digging out the credit card so I can set up my own personal B&N account. Got all the mundane stuff out of the way and I start browsing to see what is available and OHMYGODDESS!!!! The titles and authors I most enjoy are all right there in front of me and I'm sitting here in my PJ's just shopping away!

My first download was Awakened by PC and Kirsten Cast. I know *it's a YA series* but so what? It's about Vampires, the Goddess Nyx and the supernatural and I've read ALL the other books in this series, so I really don't care who the target audience was meant to be.

One of the surprises I discovered with my new Nook is that B&N has Free Fridays for their Nook customers, where based on your reading preferences, they choose a book you might like and you can download it for FREE!! My free book for this week is Bond With Me by Anne Marsh...I haven't started it yet, only finished Awakened last night, but I plan to get into the new one later this evening.

Yeah, I'm spoiled, but I'll be the very first to admit it...