Friday, July 22, 2011

30 Days of Truth ~ Day 8 ~ Someone Who Has Made Your Life Hell or Treated You Badly

Do 4 ex husbands and 2 ex wives count?? LOL!!

Seriously though, most people have an ex somewhere...ex husband, ex wife, ex boyfriend, ex girlfriend. And if any one of yours comes even close to the ex's in my life, you can relate to how I feel.

Ex #1 was abusive, both physically and emotionally. I was 17 when we got married and it didn't take long for me to figure out I wasn't gonna be sticking around in that relationship for any length of time. And the ONLY good thing that came from that ex was my amazing, talented and beautiful eldest daughter. I am SO proud of her.

Ex #2 was ... hmmmmm ... let's just say, he was another bad choice on my part. BUT I did manage to find some good there. My second daughter and my son. They have both been through some tough times in their lives, but I can honestly say, they are such a blessing to me and I am more than proud of them and the choices they have made in their lives.

Ex #3... I met him BEFORE I married #1 while I was still in HS. I probably should have left it in HS. I still can't comprehend how a man can be and do the things he did BUT do a complete reversal around his family. We went from being a rodeo couple, living the wild life, to zero within 3 months after we married. Which BTW, his parents really didn't approve of and they made it very well known to me every time we were in the same room.

This brings us to Ex #4. A Momma's boy...and anyone who has dated or been involved with a Momma's boy knows exactly what I'm talking about. She was in our business ALL the time. From how I cleaned my house, to what I fed my family. And she was NEVER happy.

This one lasted the longest...almost 14 years. But in the end, I just couldn't deal with the way I was living. Stifled. Unfulfilled. Unhappy. And when I did make the decision to remove him from my life, he went out of his way to make MY life a living hell. Even going so far as to contact all my (not our) friends and family (people I had known more than 30 years) and outright LIE to them. He even for a short period of time was able to turn my children against me. I lost a very nice job because of him, and ended up leaving everything I knew so I could just get away from him and his obsession of "getting even with me".

I left my home, my family, my house and ALL it's contents and moved all the way across the country (from Arizona to Maryland) just to keep from killing this man and going to prison for the rest of my life. That's how miserable he made me. And to this day, he or ex wife #2 will occasionally find a way to creep back into my life and try to irritate the shit outta me again.

It's taken a while, but I've been able to restore most of the relationships he destroyed...there's still one or two who won't speak to me and think I'm lower than dirt. And only one that continues to hurt...

So, yeah, I gotta say Ex #4 is the ONE person who has made my life hell

2 comments:

  1. Wow!! So sorry!! Look where you are today! I have a sister in law that is the thorn in my foot. She has caused so many problems between her parents and myself and kids, that they barely know my kids. Sad, really. The girl is just extremely jealous and envious. Over what, I do not know. I am who I am. Wish she'd get over it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's true that sometimes Hell hath no fury like an ex. You were smart to get far, far away.

    ReplyDelete